White-cheeked Pintail cm; male g#R, female g#R. Unmistakable, with white cheek and throat patches contrasting with dark brown crown. Scientific Name, Anas bahamensis galapagensis. Location, Santa Cruz Island ( Isla Santa Cruz), Galapagos Islands, Ecuador. Specimen. Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands .
|Published (Last):||2 December 2008|
|PDF File Size:||9.89 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||4.28 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Kear, ; Nellis, ; Sorenson, The male and female white-cheeked pintail are similar in appearance, although the female tends to be smaller and slightly duller, with a shorter tail.
Anas bahamensis (White-cheeked Pintail) – Avibase
Variable mating system of the sedentary tropical duck: Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need. White-cheeked pintails move very little daily, and are affected by food supplies. Species Accounts Cairina to Mergus.
For the general terms and conditions of ToL material reuse and redistribution, please see the Tree of Life Copyright Policies.
White-cheeked pintail conservation There are not known to be any specific conservation measures currently targeted at this relatively common duck. Although bahqmensis is not as frequent, they can live in inland freshwater ponds and marshes that are shallow and calm. Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links.
Contribute to Avibase Acknowledgements Flickr group Media stats Flickr group members Media wanted Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: Natural hosts of Notocotylus breviserialis Digenea, Notocotylidae parasite of brazilian waterfowl. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Serial monogamy and double brooding in the white-cheeked Bahama pintail Anas bahamensis.
White-cheeked pintail Anas bahamensis galapagensis Conservation status. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding.
The Auk2: When communicating with others they use vocalization. Males spend less time in the alert position than females, and spend less time protecting the young. Other related concepts Anas bahamensis x Mareca sibilatrix hybrid Anas bahamensis x Mareca falcata hybrid Anas [bahamensis x capensis] hybrid Anas [bahamensis x flavirostris] hybrid Anas [bahamensis x castanea] hybrid Anas [bahamensis x platyrhynchos] hybrid Anas [bahamensis x georgica] hybrid Anas [bahamensis x erythrorhyncha] hybrid Aix sponsa x Anas bahamensis hybrid Amazonetta brasiliensis x Anas bahamensis hybrid Mareca americana x Anas bahamensis hybrid Anas [acuta x bahamensis] hybrid Anas bahamensis x Spatula cyanoptera hybrid.
Neotropical living in the southern part of the New World. Along side of the plants located in the sediment, algae and widgeon grass Ruppia are part of their diet. It is popular in wildfowl collections, and escapees are frequently seen in a semi-wild condition in Europe.
These ducks are also one of the few in the Anas genus that are sedentary non-migratory. Articles with Latin-language external links Articles with ‘species’ microformats Commons category link is on Wikidata Taxonbars with 20—24 taxon IDs.
Quality image This image has been assessed using the Quality image guidelines and is considered a Quality image. Taken in the Galapagos Islands. Avibase is also available in the following languages: MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.
Because they lack anti-predator actions, their eggs and young are often consumed.